cedric.reymond
Posts: 29
Joined: Tue Nov 29, 2016 5:17 pm

HighChart stopped working

Hello,
Suddenly all my chart are not displaying since a week or so.
All getting error about locale .
highcharts.js:9 Incorrect locale information provided
I am using php with this codeHello,
Suddenly all my chart are not displaying since a week or so.
All getting error about locale .
highcharts.js:9 Incorrect locale information provided
I am using php with this code

Code: Select all

/jquery-3.7.1.min.js">
/highcharts.js"
/highcharts-more.js"
/highcharts-3d.js"
 /stock.js">	
https://jsfiddle.net/80nedgt6/1/
Works fine on jsfiddle but not on my webserver..

Does anyone had similar issue?
Thanks,
Cedric


https://jsfiddle.net/80nedgt6/1/
Works fine on jsfiddle but not on my webserver..

Does anyone had similar issue?
Thanks,
Cedric
andrzej.b
Site Moderator
Posts: 499
Joined: Mon Jul 15, 2024 12:34 pm

Re: HighChart stopped working

Hi,

Thank you for contacting us with your issue.

We deployed Highcharts v12 last week and one of the newly introduced elements is lang.locale, it might require action on your side, please read more in the changelog.
Added new option, lang.locale, to determine in what language dates are rendered.
All date and time strings are now by default rendered in the web page's default language as set in the html.lang attribute, or falls back to the browser default. Setting lang.locale to en-GB will restore the labels approximately as they were prior to v12. For exact backwards compatibility, set all the time format options (xAxis.dateTimeLabelFormats, tooltip.dateTimeLabelFormats etc) back to their v11 defaults in addition.
Please let me know if I can be of any further assistance.

Kind regards,
Andrzej
Highcharts Developer
cedric.reymond
Posts: 29
Joined: Tue Nov 29, 2016 5:17 pm

Re: HighChart stopped working

Thanks for you reply, but what does that means for me?
What do I need to change?
Why my code is working in jsfiddle ?
cedric.reymond
Posts: 29
Joined: Tue Nov 29, 2016 5:17 pm

Re: HighChart stopped working

ok I have added
lang: {
locale: 'en'
}
and it's working now Thanks!
however I have lost my horizontal line on the graphs, it is not showing up now

Code: Select all

    xAxis: {
        type: 'datetime',
        dateTimeLabelFormats: {
            day: '%e %b %Y'
        }
    },
    yAxis: {
        title: {
            text: 'Mass in Kg'
        },
        plotLines: [{
            value:55500,
            color: 'red',
            width: 2,
            zIndex: 5,
            label: {
                text: ' capacity',
                align: 'right',
                verticalAlign: 'bottom',
                style: {
                    color: 'red'
                }
            }
        }]
    },
andrzej.b
Site Moderator
Posts: 499
Joined: Mon Jul 15, 2024 12:34 pm

Re: HighChart stopped working

Hi, looking at your fiddle example, plot line is not rendered as it is too far from values range (9800-10200 vs 55000) - you need to adjust the plotLine value or add yAxis.max to change the data display.
Andrzej
Highcharts Developer

Return to “Highcharts Usage”