Niceley
Posts: 47
Joined: Fri May 06, 2022 7:28 am

Navigator in Timeline chart

Hello,
Is there a way to put a navigator in a timeline ? I tried several thing but the navigator doesn't appear.
Here is an exemple : https://jsfiddle.net/x97w35Lq/
hubert.k
Posts: 1164
Joined: Mon Apr 11, 2022 11:48 am

Re: Navigator in Timeline chart

Hello Niceley,
We appreciate you reaching out to us!

All you have to do is load Highcharts Stock to your project and then change the chart constructor to Highcharts.stockChart.

Demo: https://jsfiddle.net/BlackLabel/mynkz9rh/

Feel free to ask any further questions!
Best regards!
Hubert Kozik
Highcharts Developer
Niceley
Posts: 47
Joined: Fri May 06, 2022 7:28 am

Re: Navigator in Timeline chart

Hello, i just tried and it doesn't work.

Code: Select all

var Frises = Highcharts.stockChart('container', {
                                      credits:{
                                        enabled: false
                                      },
                                      navigator:{
                                        enabled: true
                                      },
Image
( I imported Highstock )
hubert.k
Posts: 1164
Joined: Mon Apr 11, 2022 11:48 am

Re: Navigator in Timeline chart

Niceley,
This error is showing up if you didn't import Highcharts Stock. Please check if you are using a proper link: https://code.highcharts.com/stock/highstock.js

If my answer won't help you please reproduce the issue in an online editor that I could work on.

Regards!
Hubert Kozik
Highcharts Developer
Niceley
Posts: 47
Joined: Fri May 06, 2022 7:28 am

Re: Navigator in Timeline chart

Hello, i did import Highchart stock. I even tried to copy it in a file.
Image
It is almost the same as in the demo you showed. I can't show u a demo because its using PHP but its almost the same as the demo u showed me.
hubert.k
Posts: 1164
Joined: Mon Apr 11, 2022 11:48 am

Re: Navigator in Timeline chart

Niceley,
Can you try to change the constructor to Highcharts.StockChart with big letter S in word Stock? Maybe if you are using PHP it will help.

Regards!
Hubert Kozik
Highcharts Developer
Niceley
Posts: 47
Joined: Fri May 06, 2022 7:28 am

Re: Navigator in Timeline chart

Hi,
I tried and still the same problem. The fucntion doesn't exist
Niceley
Posts: 47
Joined: Fri May 06, 2022 7:28 am

Re: Navigator in Timeline chart

Ok, i found the solution.
The solution is to import Highstock and replace Highcharts
Then, you just need to let Highcharts.chart and it work.
hubert.k
Posts: 1164
Joined: Mon Apr 11, 2022 11:48 am

Re: Navigator in Timeline chart

Great! In case of any further questions, feel free to contact us again.
Hubert Kozik
Highcharts Developer

Return to “Highcharts Usage”